Table 1.

Catabolite repression caused by different sugars

Yeast speciesCarbon sourceEnzyme activity (mU/mg of protein)
Malate synthaseFructose bisphosphataseIsocitrate lyaseCytochrome oxidaseMalate dehydrogenaseGlutamate dehydrogenasec
Saccharomyces cerevisiae a Glucose11164501
Galactose111197008
Pyruvate18040803811,00053
Schizosaccharomyces pombe b Glucose1910015
Maltose12025045
Ethanol80903,40048
  • a Data from references 120 and274.

  • b Data from reference 100.

  • c NAD-dependent isoenzyme.